privacy policy

Our commitment

Goodwill, The Amity Group (Goodwill), and its associated locations, programs and events have always been and are still committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its associated parties. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our interaction with you in donation, retail, workforce and related activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are and always have been designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy practices

Personal information gathered by any person of Goodwill and its affiliated locations, programs and events is kept in the strictest of confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost.

We collect, use, retain and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the light of the circumstances. We allow individuals the opportunity to opt not to submit their information, based on communication of the purposes of collection and use of the information at the time of collection.

Where any information is obtained and used for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes, consent is not required under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. However, such information will be solely used for such purposes by those who are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.


Personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, personal history, purchase history, survey opinions, service preferences, Social Insurance and credit card information is collected only when you voluntarily provide it. Such information is received by Goodwill when you send an e-mail or make some other specific contact such as registering for services, contests, events, or joining a donor or customer contact list. The personal information you provide to Goodwill is forwarded only to the person or department that is equipped to handle your request and is used only to respond to your inquiry, or periodically update you with requested information.

We use password protocols to protect personal and other information we receive when such information is submitted online or otherwise stored electronically. Such information is retained or shared only as is necessary to deal with the purpose for which it was obtained, or as required by law.

Website & Security Information

Cookies are files that are saved on your computer when you visit many web sites on the Internet. Our websites,,, and use cookies and collect internet protocol addresses solely for the purposes of general retention of viewed pages for statistical purposes. Our web servers track general information about which web pages you have viewed. This information is used by Goodwill to better serve you. Goodwill has no control over the content of third party web sites that you may view from links on,, and

Publicly-accessible space security video is recorded at all Goodwill locations and may be viewed for operational purposes; such information is only retained as long as necessary for these purposes, and will only be shared with law enforcement authorities as the need arises.

Updating of privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy practices from our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to–date practices.

Contact information

Questions, concerns or inquiries relating to the privacy policy for Goodwill and/or any of their associated locations, programs and events or about any treatment of personal information should be emailed to, or submitted by telephone by leaving a message at (905) 526-8482 Ext. 2245. Upon contacting Goodwills’ Privacy Officer, you may be asked to submit a request in writing.


More privacy info at


Goodwill, The Amity Group (Goodwill) is committed to protecting the privacy of those individuals submitting personal information. All personal information received by Goodwill is handled with strict confidentiality for the purpose of providing its donation, retail, workforce, and related activities. Please notify us at or (905) 526-8482 Ext. 2245 if you desire otherwise, and we will accommodate your request.